BCA Syllabus of 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Sem for Avadh University | RMLAUExams – Results Portal of www.rmlauexams.in

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

BCA Syllabus of 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Sem for Avadh University

Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) syllabus of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Ayodhya has been elaborated for 1st sem, 2nd sem, 3rd sem, 4th sem, 5th sem and 6th sem.

BA Part 1 Result 2020 BA Part 2 Result 2020 BA Part 3 Result 2020
B.Com Part 1 Result 2020 B.Com Part 2 Result 2020 B.Com Part 3 Result 2020
B.Sc Part 1 Result 2020 B.Sc Part 2 Result 2020 B.Sc Part 3 Result 2020


Avadh University BCA 1st Sem Syllabus:

BCA S101T - Computer Fundamental & Office Automation:

Unit I Introduction to Computers:

Introduction, Characteristics of Computers, Block diagram of computer
Types of computers and features, Mini Computers, Micro Computers, Mainframe Computers, Super Computers
Types of Programming Languages (Machine Languages, Assembly Languages, High Level Languages)
Data Organization, Drives, Files, Directories
Types of Memory (Primary and Secondary) RAM, ROM, PROM, EPROM
Secondary Storage Devices (FD, CD, HD, Pen drive)
I/O Devices (Scanners, Plotters, LCD, Plasma Display)
Number Systems
Introduction to Binary, Octal, Hexadecimal system
Conversion, Simple Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication

Unit II Algorithm and Flowcharts:

Algorithm: Definition, Characteristics, Advantages and disadvantages, Examples
Flowchart: Definition, Define symbols of flowchart, Advantages and disadvantages, Examples

Unit III Operating System and Services in OS:

Dos – History, Files and Directories, Internal and External Commands, Batch Files, Types of O.S

Unit IV Windows Operating Environment:

Features of MS – Windows, Control Panel, Taskbar, Desktop, Windows Application, Icons, Windows Accessories, Notepad, Paintbrush

Unit V Editors and Word Processors:

Basic Concepts, Examples: MS-Word, Introduction to desktop publishing

Unit VI Spreadsheets and Database Packages:

Purpose, usage, command, MS-Excel, Creation of files in MS-Access, Switching between application, MSPowerPoint

Referential Books:

  1. Fundamental of Computers – By V.Rajaraman B.P.B. Publications
  2. Fundamental of Computers – By P.K. Sinha
  3. Computer Today- By Suresh Basandra
  4. Unix Concepts and Application – By Sumitabha Das
  5. MS-Office 2000(For Windows) – By Steve Sagman
  6. Computer Networks – By Tennenbum Tata MacGrow Hill Publication

BCA S102T - Programming Principle & Algorithm:

Unit I Introduction to ‘C’ Language:

History, Structures of ‘C’ Programming, Function as building blocks
Language Fundamentals
Character set, C Tokens, Keywords, Identifiers, Variables, Constant, Data Types, Comments

Unit II Operators:

Types of operators, Precedence and Associativity, Expression, Statement and types of statements
Build in Operators and function
Console based I/O and related built in I/O function: printf(), scanf(), getch(), getchar(), putchar(); Concept of header files, Preprocessor directives: #include, #define

Unit III Control Structures:

Decision making structures: If, If-else, Nested If-else, Switch; Loop Control structures: While, Do-while, for, Nested for loop; Other statements: break, continue, goto, exit

Unit IV Introduction to Problem Solving:

Concept: problem solving, Problem solving techniques (Trail & Error, Brain Stroming, Divide & Conquer) Steps in problem solving (Define Problem, Analyze Problem, Explore Solution)
Algorithms and Flowcharts (Definitions, Symbols), Characteristics of an algorithm
Conditionals in pseudo-code, Loops in pseudo code
Time complexity: Big-Oh notation, efficiency
Simple Examples: Algorithms and flowcharts (Real Life Examples)

Unit V Simple Arithmetic Problems:

Addition / Multiplication of integers, Determining if a number is +ve / -ve / even / odd, Maximum of 2 numbers, 3 numbers, Sum of first n numbers, given n numbers, Integer division, Digit reversing, Table generation for n, a b , Factorial, sine series, cosine series, n C r , Pascal Triangle, Prime number, Factors of a number, Other problems such as Perfect number, GCD numbers etc (Write algorithms and draw flowchart), Swapping

Unit VI Functions:

Basic types of function, Declaration and definition, Function call, Types of function, Parameter passing, Call by value, Call by reference, Scope of variable, Storage classes, Recursion

Referential Books:

  1. Let us C-Yashwant Kanetkar
  2. Programming in C-Balguruswamy
  3. The C programming Lang., Pearson Ecl - Dennis Ritchie
  4. Structured programming approach using C- Forouzah & Ceilber Thomson learning publication
  5. Pointers in C – Yashwant Kanetkar
  6. How to solve it by Computer – R.G. Dromy
  7. Peter Norton’s Introduction to Computers – Tata MGHill

BCA S103 - Principle of Management:

Unit I Nature of Management:

Meaning, Defination, it’s nature purpose, importance & Functions, Management as Art, Science & Profession- Management as social System Concepts of management-Administration-Organization, Management Skills, Levels of Management

Unit II Evolution of Management Thought:

Contribution of F.W.Taylor, Henri Fayol, Elton Mayo, Chester Barhard & Peter Drucker to the management thought. Business Ethics & Social Responsibility: Concept, Shift to Ethics, Tools of Ethics

Unit III Functions of Management - Part-I:

Planning – Meaning- Need & Importance, types, Process of Planning, Barriers to Effective Planning, levels – advantages & limitations
Forecasting- Need & Techniques
Decision making-Types - Process of rational decision making & techniques of decision making
Organizing – Elements of organizing & processes
Types of organizations, Delegation of authority – Need, difficulties
Delegation – Decentralization
Staffing – Meaning & Importance
Direction – Nature – Principles
Communication – Types & Importance

Unit IV Functions of Management: Part-II:

Motivation – Importance – theories
Leadership – Meaning –styles, qualities & function of leader
Controlling - Need, Nature, importance, Process & Techniques, Total Quality Management
Coordination – Need – Importance

Unit V:

Management of Change: Models for Change, Force for Change, Need for Change, Alternative Change Techniques, New Trends in Organization Change, Stress Management

Unit VI Strategic Management:

Definition, Classes of Decisions, Levels of Decision, Strategy, Role of different Strategist, Relevance of Strategic Management and its Benefits, Strategic Management in India

Referential Books:

  1. Essential of Management – Horold Koontz and Iteinz Weibrich- McGrawhills International
  2. Management Theory & Practice – J.N.Chandan
  3. Essential of Business Administration – K.Aswathapa, Himalaya Publishing House
  4. Principles & practice of management – Dr. L.M.Parasad, Sultan Chand & Sons – New Delhi
  5. Business Organization & Management – Dr. Y.K.Bhushan
  6. Management: Concept and Strategies By J.S. Chandan, Vikas Publishing
  7. Principles of Management, By Tripathi, Reddy Tata McGraw Hill
  8. Business organization and Management by Talloo by Tata McGraw Hill
  9. Business Environment and Policy – A book on Strategic Management/ Corporate Planning By Francis Cherunilam Himalaya Publishing House 2001 Edition

BCA S104 Business Communication:

Unit I Means of Communication:

Meaning and Definition – Process – Functions – Objectives – Importance – Essentials of good communication – Communication barriers, 7C’s of Communication

Unit II Types of Communication:

Oral Communication:
Meaning, nature and scope – Principle of effective oral communication – Techniques of effective speech Media of oral communication (Face-to-face conversation – Teleconferences – Press Conference –
Demonstration – Radio Recording – Dictaphone – Meetings – Rumour – Demonstration and Dramatization – Public address system – Grapevine – Group Discussion – Oral report – Closed circuit TV) The art of listening – Principles of good listening

Unit IV Business Letters & Reports:

Need and functions of business letters – Planning & layout of business letter – Kinds of business letters –
Essentials of effective correspondence, Purpose, Kind and Objective of Reports, Writing Reports

Unit V Drafting of business letters:

Enquiries and replies – Placing and fulfilling orders – Complaints and follow-up Sales letters – Circular letters Application for employment and resume

Unit VI Information Technology for Communication:

Word Processor – Telex – Facsimile(Fax) – E-mail – Voice mail –Internet – Multimedia – Teleconferencing – Mobile Phone Conversation – Video Conferencing –SMS – Telephone Answering Machine – Advantages and limitations of these types.
Topics Prescribed for workshop/skill lab
Group Discussion, Mock Interview, Decision Making in a Group

Referential Books:

  • Business Communication – K.K.Sinha – Galgotia Publishing Company, New Delhi
  • Media and Communication Management – C.S. Rayudu – Hikalaya Publishing House, Bombay
  • Essentials of Business Communication – Rajendra Pal and J.S. Korlhalli- Sultan Chand & Sons, New Delhi
  • Business Communication (Principles, Methods and Techniques) Nirmal Singh – Deep &Deep Publications Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
  • Business Communication – Dr.S.V.Kadvekar, Prin.Dr.C.N.Rawal and Prof.Ravindra Kothavade- Diamond Publications, Pune
  • Business Correspondence and Report Writing – R.C. Sharma, Krishna Mohan – Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Limited, New Delhi
  • Communicate to Win – Richard Denny – Kogan Page India Privat Limited, New Delhi
  • Modern Business Correspondence – L.Gartside – The English Language Book Society and Macdonald and Evans Ltd
  • Business Communication – M.Balasubrahmanyan –Vani Education Books
  • Creating a Successful CV –Siman Howard – Dorling Kidersley

BCA S105 Mathematics –I:

Unit I Determinants:

Definition, Minors, Cofactors, Properties of Determinants MATRICES: Definition, Types of Matrices, Addition, Subtraction, Scalar Multiplication and Multiplication of Matrices, Adjoint, Inverse, Cramers Rule, Rank of Matrix Dependence of Vectors, Eigen Vectors of a Matrix, Caley-Hamilton Theorem (without proof).

Unit II Limits & Continuity:

Limit at a Point, Properties of Limit, Computation of Limits of Various Types of Functions, Continuity at a Point, Continuity Over an Interval, Intermediate Value Theorem, Type of Discontinuities

Unit III Differentiation:

Derivative, Derivatives of Sum, Differences, Product & Quotients, Chain Rule, Derivatives of Composite Functions, Logarithmic Differentiation, Rolle’s Theorem, Mean Value Theorem, Expansion of Functions (Maclaurin’s & Taylor’s), Indeterminate Forms, L’ Hospitals Rule, Maxima & Minima, Curve Tracing, Successive Differentiation & Liebnitz Theorem

Unit IV Integration:

Integral as Limit of Sum, Fundamental Theorem of Calculus( without proof.), Indefinite Integrals, Methods of Integration Substitution, By Parts, Partial Fractions, Reduction Formulae for Trigonometric Functions, Gamma and Beta Functions(definition)

Unit V Vector Algebra:

Definition of a vector in 2 and 3 Dimensions; Double and Triple Scalar and Vector Product and physical interpretation of area and volume

Referential Books:

  • B.S. Grewal, “Elementary Engineering Mathematics”, 34th Ed., 1998
  • Shanti Narayan, “Integral Calculus”, S. Chand & Company, 1999
  • H.K. Dass, “Advanced Engineering Mathematics”, S. Chand & Company, 9th Revised Edition, 2001
  • Shanti Narayan, “Differential Caluculs”, S.Chand & Company, 1998

BCA S101P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of Office Automation:

Practical will be based on Paper Office Automation: Covers UNIT-III, UNIT-IV, UNIT-V, UNIT-VI of Syllabus

BCA S102P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of Programming Principle & Algorithm:

Practical will be based on Paper Programming Principle & Algorithm: Covers UNIT-III, UNIT-IV, UNITV, UNIT-VI of Syllabus

RMLAU BCA 2nd Sem Syllabus:

BCA S106T C Programming:

Unit I Arrays:

Definition, declaration and initialization of one dimensional array; Accessing array elements; Displaying array elements; Sorting arrays; Arrays and function; Two
Dimensional array: Declaration and Initialization, Accessing and Displaying, Memory representation of array [Row Major, Column Major]; Multidimensional array

Unit II Pointers:

Definition and declaration, Initialization; Indirection operator, address of operator; pointer arithmetic; dynamic memory allocation; arrays and pointers; function and pointers

Unit III Strings:

Definition, declaration and initialization of strings; standard library function: strlen(), strcpy(), strcat(), strcmp(); Implementation without using standard library functions

Unit IV Structures:

Definition and declaration; Variables initialization; Accessing fields and structure operations; Nested structures; Union: Definition and declaration; Differentiate between Union and structure

Unit V Introduction C Preprocessor:

Definition of Preprocessor; Macro substitution directives; File inclusion directives; Conditional compilation
Bitwise Operators
Bitwise operators; Shift operators; Masks; Bit field

Unit VI File handling:

Definition of Files, Opening modes of files; Standard function: fopen(), fclose(), feof(), fseek(), fewind();Using text files: fgetc(), fputc(), fscanf()
Command line arguments

Referential Books:

  1. Let us C-Yashwant Kanetkar
  2. Programming in C-Balguruswamy
  3. The C programming Lang., Person Ecl – Dennis Ritchie
  4. Structured programming approach using C-Forouzah & Ceilberg Thomson learning publication

BCA S107 Digital Electronics & Computer Organization:

Unit I Logic gates and circuit:

Gates (OR, AND, NOR, NAND, XOR & XNOR); Demogran’s laws; Boolean laws, Circuit designing techniques (SOP, POS, K-Map)

Unit II Combinational Building Blocks:

Multiplexes; Decoder; Encoder; Adder and Subtracter

Unit III Memories:

ROMs, PROMs, EPROMs, RAMs, Hard Disk, Floppy Disk and CD-ROM

Unit IV Sequential Building Blocks:

Flip-Flop (RS, D, JK, Master-slave & & T flip-flops); Registers & Shift registers; Counters; Synchronous and Asynchronous Designing method

Unit V Memory Organization:

Basic cell of static and dynamic RAM; Building large memories using chips; Associative memory; Cache memory organization and Virtual memory organization

Referential Books:

  • Digital Logic and Computer design (PHI) 1998: M.M. Mano
  • Computer Architecture (PHI) 1998: M.M. Mano
  • Digital Electronics (TMH) 1998: Malvino and Leach
  • Computer Organization and Architecture: William Stallings
  • Digital fundamentals (Universal Book Stall) 1998: Floyd, L.Thomas
  • Computer Organization (MC Graw-Hill, Signapore): Hamcher, Vranesic and Zaky

BCA S108 Organization Behavior:

Unit I Fundamentals of Organizational Behaviour:

Nature, Scope, Definition and Goals of Organizational Behaviour; Fundamental Concepts of Organizational Behaviour; Models of Organizational Behaviour; Emerging aspects of Organizational Behaviour: Meaning Cultural Diversity, Managing the Perception Process

Unit II Perception, Attitude, Values and Motivation:

Concept, Nature, Process, Importance, Management Behavioural aspect of Perception. Effects of employee attitudes; Personal and Organizational Values; Job Satisfaction; Nature and Importance of Motivation; Achievement Motive; Theories of Work Motivation: Maslow’s Need Hierarchy Theory McGregcrs’s Theory ‘X’ and Theory ‘Y’

Unit III Personality:

Definition of Personality, Determinants of Personality; Theories of Personality- Trait and Type Theories, The Big Five Traites, Mytes-Briggs Indicator; Locus of Control, SType A and Type B Assessment of Personality

Unit IV Work Stress:

Meaning and definition of Stress, Symptoms of Stress; Sources of Stress: Individual Level, Group Level, Organizational Level; Stressors, Extra Organizational Stressors; Effect of Stress – Burnouts; Stress Management – Individual Strategies, Organizational Strategies; Employee Counselling

Unit V Group Behaviour and Leadership:

Nature of Group, Types of Groups; Nature and Characteristics of team; Team Building, Effective Teamwork; Nature of Leadership, Leadership Styles; Traits of Effective Leaders

Unit VI Conflict in Organizations:

Nature of Conflict, Process of Conflict; Levels of Conflict – Intrapersonal, Interpersonal; Sources of Conflict; Effect of Conflict; Conflict Resolution, Meaning and types of Grievances & Process of Grievances Handling

Referential Books:

  1. Organizational Behavior Text, Cases and Games- By K.Aswathappa, Himalaya Publishing House, Mumbai, Sixth Edition (2005)
  2. Organizational Behavior Human Behavior at Work By J.W. Newstrom, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Limited, New Delhi, 12 th Edition (2007)
  3. Organizational Behavior – By Fred Luthans
  4. Organizational Behavior – By Super Robbins
  5. Organizational Behavior – Anjali Ghanekar
  6. Organizational Behavior Fundamentals, Realities and Challenges by Detra Nelson, James Campbel Quick Thomson Publications
  7. Organizational Behavior through Indian Philosophy, By N.M.Mishra, Hikalaya Publication House

BCA S109 Financial Accounting & Management:

Unit I:

Overview - Meaning and Nature of Financial Accounting, Scope of Financial Accounting, Financial Accounting & Management Accounting, Accounting concepts & convention, Accounting standards in India

Unit II:

Basics of accounting – Capital & Revenue items, Application of Computer in Accounting Double Entry System, Introduction to Journal, Ledger and Procedure for Recording and Posting, Introduction to Trail Balance, Preparation of Final Account, Profit & Loss Account and related concepts, Balance Sheet and related concept

Unit III:

Financial statement analysis: Ratio analysis, Funds flow analysis, concepts, uses, Preparation of funds flow statement, simple problem, Cash flow analysis, Concepts, uses, preparation of cash flow statement, simple problem, Break – even analysis

Unit IV:

Definition nature and Objective of Financial Management, Long Term Sources of Finance, Introductory idea about capitalization, Capital Structure, Concept of Cost of Capital, introduction, importance, explicit & implicit cost, Measurement of cost of capital, cost of debt

Unit V:

Concept & Components of working Capital, Factors Influencing the Composition of working Capital, Objectives of working Capital Management – Liquidity Vs. Profitability and working capital policies. Theory of working capital: Nature and concepts

Unit VI:

Cash Management, Inventory Management and Receivables Management

Referential Books:

  1. Maheshwari & Maheshwari, “An Introduction to Accountancy”, 8 th Edition, Vikas Publishing House, 2003
  2. Gupta R.L., Gupta V.K., “Principles & Practice of Accountancy”, Sultan Chand & Sons, 1999
  3. Khan & Jain, “Financial Accounting”
  4. Maheshwari S.N., “Principles of Management Accounting”, 11 th Edition, Sultan Chand & Sons, 2001
  5. Shukla and Grewal, “Advanced Accounts”, 14 th Edition, Sultan Chand & Sons

BCA S110 Mathematics II:

Unit I – Sets:

Sets, Subsets, Equal Sets Universal Sets, Finite and Infinite Sets, Operation on Sets, Union, Intersection and Complements of Sets, Cartesian Product, Cardinality of Set, Simple Applications

Unit II - Relations and Functions:

Properties of Relations, Equivalence Relation, Partial Order Relation Function: Domain and Range, Onto, Into and One to One Functions, Composite and Inverse Functions, Introduction of Trignometric, Logarithmic and Exponential Functions

Unit III - Partial Order Relations and Lattices:

Partial Order Sets, Representation of POSETS using Hasse diagram, Chains, Maximal and Minimal Point, Glb, lub, Lattices & Algebric Systems, Principle of Duality, Basic Properties, Sublattices, Distributed & Complemented Lattics

Unit IV - Functions of Several Variables:

Partial Differentiation, Change of Variables, Chain Rule, Extrema of Functions of 2 Variables, Euler’s Theorem

Unit V - 3D Coordinate Geometry:

3D Coordinate Geometry: Coordinates in Space, Direction Cosines, Angle Between Two Lines, Projection of Join of Two Points on a Plane, Equations of Plane, Straight Lines, Conditions for a line to lie on a plane, Conditions for Two Lines to be Coplanar, Shortest Distance Between Two Lines, Equations of Sphere, Tangent plane at a point on the sphere

Unit VI - Multiple Integration:

Double Integral in Cartesian and Polar Coordinates to find Area, Change of Order of Integration, Triple Integral to Find Volume of Simple Shapes in Cartesian Coordinates

Referential Books:

  1. Kolman, Busby and Ross, “Discrete Mathematical Structure”, PHI, 1996
  2. S.K. Sarkar, “Discrete Maths”; S. Chand & Co., 2000

BCA S106P - Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of C Programming

Practical will be based on Paper Programming Principle & Algorithm: Covers UNIT-III, UNIT-IV, UNITV, Unit-VI of Syllabus

RMLAU BCA 3rd Sem Syllabus:

BCA S201T - Object Oriented Programming Using C++:

Unit I – Introduction:

Introducing Object – Oriented Approach, Relating to other paradigms {Functional, Data decomposition}

Basic terms and ideas:

Abstraction, Encapsulation, Inheritance, Polymorphism, Review of C, Difference between C and C++ - cin, cout, new, delete, operators.

Unit II - Classes and Objects:

Encapsulation, information hiding, abstract data types, Object & classes, attributes, methods, C++ class declaration, State identity and behaviour of an object, Constructors and destructors, instantiation of objects, Default parameter value, object types, C++ garbage collection, dynamic memory allocation, Metaclass / abstract classes.

Unit III - Inheritance and Polymorphism:

Inheritance, Class hierarchy, derivation – public, private & protected, Aggregation, composition vs classification hierarchies, Polymorphism, Categorization of polymorphism techniques, Method polymorphism, Polymorphism by parameter, Operator overloading, Parameteric Polymorphism

Unit IV - Generic function:

Template function, function name overloading, Overriding inheritance methods, Run time polymorphism, Multiple Inheritance

Unit V - Files and Exception Handling:

Streams and files, Namespaces, Exception handling, Generic Classes

Referential Books:

  1. A.R.Venugopal, Rajkumar, T. Ravishanker “Mastering C++”, TMH, 1997
  2. S.B.Lippman & J.Lajoie, “ C++ Primer”, 3 rd Edition, Addison Wesley, 2000.The C programming Lang., Person Ecl – Dennis Ritchie
  3. R.Lafore, “Object Oriented Programming using C++”, Galgotia Publications, 2004
  4. D.Parasons, “Object Oriented Programming using C++”, BPB Publication

BCA S201T - Object Oriented Programming Using C++


Unit I - Introduction to Data Structure and its Characteristics:

Array: Representation of single and multidimensional arrays; Sprase arrays – lower and upper triangular matrices and Tridiagonal matrices with Vector Representation also

Unit II - Stacks and Queues:

Introduction and primitive operations on stack; Stack application; Infix, postfix, prefix expressions; Evaluation of postfix expression; Conversion between prefix, infix and postfix, introduction and primitive operation on queues, D- queues and priority queues

Unit III – Lists:

Introduction to linked lists; Sequential and linked lists, operations such as traversal, insertion, deletion searching, Two way lists and Use of headers

Unit IV – Trees:

Introduction and terminology; Traversal of binary trees; Recursive algorithms for tree operations such as traversal, insertion, deletion; Binary Search Tree

Unit V – B-Trees:

Introduction, The invention of B-Tree; Statement of the problem; Indexing with binary search trees; a better approach to tree indexes; B-Trees; working up from the bottom; Example for creating a B-Tree

Unit VI:

Sorting Techniques; Insertion sort, selection sort, merge sort, heap sort, searching Techniques: linear search, binary search and hashing

Referential Books:

  1. E.Horowiz and S.Sahani, “Fundamentals of Data structures”, Galgotia Book source Pvt. Ltd., 2003
  2. R.S.Salaria, “Data Structures & Algorithms”, Khanna Book Pblishing Co. (P) Ltd., 2002
  3. Y.Langsam et. Al., “Data Structures using C and C++”, PHI, 1999

BCA S203 - Computer Architecture & Assembly Language:

Unit I:

Basic computer organization and design, Instructions and instruction codes, Timing and control/ instruction cycle, Register/ Types of register/ general purpose & special purpose registers/ index registers, Register transfer and micro operations/ register transfer instructions, Memory and memory function, Bus/ Data transfer instructions, Arithmetic logic micro-operations/ shift micro-operations, Input/ Output and interrupts, Memory reference instructions, Memory interfacing memory/ Cache memory.

Unit II Central Processing Unit

General Register Organization/ stacks organizations instruction formats, addressing modes, Data transfer and manipulation. Program control reduced computer, pipeline/ RISC/ CISC pipeline vector processing/ array processing.

Arithmetic Algorithms: Integer multiplication using shift and add, Booth’s algorithm, Integer division, Floating-point representations.

Unit III Computer Arithmetic:

Addition, subtraction and multiplication algorithms, divisor algorithms, Floating point, arithmetic operations, decimal arithmetic operations, decimal arithmetic operations

Unit IV Input – Output Organization:

Peripheral devices, Input/output interface, ALU Asynchronous Data transfer, mode of transfer, priority interrupts, Direct memory Address (DMA), Input/ Output processor (IOP), serial communication

Unit V Evaluation of Microprocessor:

Overview of Intel 8085 to Intel Pentium processors Basic microprocessors, architecture and interface, internal architecture, external architecture memory and input/ output interface

Unit VI

Assembly language, Assembler, Assembly level instructions, macro, use of macros in I/C instructions, program loops, programming arithmetic and logic subroutines, Input-Output programming

Referential Books:

  1. Leventhal, L.A, “Introduction to Microprocessors”, Prentice Hall of India
  2. Mathur, A.P., “Introduction to Microprocessors”, Tata McGraw Hill
  3. Rao, P.V.S., “Prospective in Computer Architechture”, Prentice Hall of India

BCA S204 - Business Economics:

Unit I

The Scope and Method of Economics, the Economic Problem: Scarity & Choice, The Price Mechanism, Demand & Supply Equilibrium: The Concept of Elasticity and it’s Applications
The Production Process: output decisions – Revenues Costs and Profit Maximisation
Laws of returns & Returns to Scale: Economics and Diseconomies of scale

Unit II

Market Structure: Equilibrium of a firm and Price, Output Determination under Perfect Competition Monopoly, Monoplastic Competition & Oligopoly

Unit III

Macro Economic Concerns Inflation, Unemployment, Trade-Cycles, Circular Flow upto Four Sector Economy, Government in the Macro Economy: Fiscal Policy, Monetary Policy, Measuring national Income and Output

Unit IV

The World Economy – WTO, Globalisation, MNC’s, Outsourcing, Foreign Capital in India, Trips, Groups of Twenty (G-20), Issues of dumping, Export-Import Policy 2004-2009

Referential Books:

  1. Ahuja H.L., “Business Economics”, S.Chand & Co., New Delhi, 2001
  2. Ferfuson P.R., Rothchild, R and Fergusen G.J. ”Business Economics” Mac-millan, Hampshire, 1993
  3. Karl E.Case & Ray C. fair, “Principles of Economics”, Pearson Education, Asia, 2000
  4. Nellis, Joseph, Parker David, “The Essence of Business Economics”, Prentice Hall, New Delhi, 1992

BCA S205 - Elements of Statistics:

Unit I - Population, Sample and Data Condensation:

Definition and scope of statistics, concept of population and simple with Illustration, Raw data, attributes and variables, classification, frequency distribution, Cumulative frequency distribution

Unit II - Measures of Central Tendency:

Concept of central Tendency, requirements of a good measures of central tendency, Arithmetic mean, Median, Mode, Harmonic Mean, Geometric mean for grouped and ungrouped data

Unit III - Measures of Dispersion:

Concept of dispersion, Absolute and relative measure of dispersion, range variance, Standard deviation, Coefficient of variation

Unit IV - Permutations and Combinations:

Permutations of ‘n’ dissimilar objects taken ‘r’ at a time (with or without repetitions) nPr = n!/(n-r)! (without proof), Combinations of ‘r’ objects taken from ‘n’ objects. nCr = n!/(r!(n-r)!) (without proof), Simple examples, Applications.

Unit V - Sample space, Events and Probability:

Experiments and random experiments, Ideas of deterministic and non-deterministic experiments; Definition of sample space, discrete sample space, events; Types of events, Union and intersections of two or more events, mutually exclusive events, Complementary event, Exhaustive event; Simple examples. Classical definition of probability, Addition theorem of probability without Proof (upto three events are expected). Definition of conditional probability Definition of independence of two events, simple numerical problems

Unit VI - Statistical Quality Control:

Introduction, control limits, specification limits, tolerance limits, process and product control; Control charts for X and R; Control charts for number of defective {n-p chart} ,control charts for number of defects {c - chart}

Referential Books:

  1. S.C.Gupta - Fundamentals of statistics - Sultan chand & sons, Delhi
  2. D.N.Elhance - Fundamentals of statistics - Kitab Mahal, Allahabad
  3. Montogomery D.C. – Statistical Quality Control - John Welly and Sons
  4. Goon, Gupta and Dasgupta - Fundamentals of statistics - The world press private ltd., Kolkata
  5. Hogg R.V. and Craig R.G. – Introduction to mathematical statistics Ed 4 {1989} – Macmillan Pub Co. Newyork
  6. Gupta S.P. – Statistical Methods, Pub – Sultan Chand and sons New Delhi

BCA S201P - Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of OOPS:

Practical will be based on Paper Object Oriented Programming: Covers UNIT-II, UNIT-III, UNIT-IV, UNIT-V of Syllabus

BCA S202P: Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of DS:

Practical will be based on Paper Data Structure: Covers UNIT-III, UNIT-IV, UNIT-V, UNIT-VI of Syllabus

RML Avadh University BCA 4th Sem Syllabus:

BCA S206T - Computer Graphics & Multimedia Application:

Unit I

Introduction: The Advantages of Interactive Graphics, Representative Uses of Computer Graphics, Classification of Application Development of Hardware and software for computer Graphics, Conceptual Framework for Interactive Graphics, Overview, Scan: Converting Lines, Scan Converting Circles, Scan Converting Ellipses

Unit II

Hardcopy Technologies, Display Technologies, Raster-Scan Display System, Video Controller, Random-Scan Display processor, Input Devices for Operator Interaction, Image Scanners, Working exposure on graphics tools like Dream Weaver, 3D Effects etc,
Clipping Southland- Cohen Algorithm, Cyrus-Beck Algorithm, Midpoint Subdivision Algorithm

Unit III

Geometrical Transformation
2D Transformation, Homogeneous Coordinates and Matrix Representation of 2D Transformations, composition of 2D Transformations, the Window-to-Viewport Transformations, Introduction to 3D Transformations Matrix

Unit IV

Representing Curves & Surfaces
Polygon meshes parametric, Cubic Curves, Quadric Surface;
Solid Modeling Representing Solids, Regularized Boolean Set Operation primitive Instancing Sweep Representations, Boundary Representations, Spatial Partitioning Representations, Constructive Solid Geometry Comparison of Representations.

Unit V

Introductory Concepts: Multimedia Definition, CD-ROM and the multimedia highway, Computer Animation (Design, types of animation, using different functions)

Unit VI

Uses of Multimedia, Introduction to making multimedia – The stage of Project, hardware & software requirements to make good multimedia skills and Training opportunities in Multimedia Motivation for Multimedia usage

Referential Books:

  1. Foley, Van Dam, Feiner, Hughes, Computer Graphics Principles & practice, 2000
  2. D.J. Gibbs & D.C. Tsichritzs: Multimedia programming Object Environment & Frame work, 2000
  3. Ralf Skinmeiz and Klana Naharstedt, Multimedia: computing, Communication and Applications, pearson, 2001
  4. D.Haran & Baker Computer Graphics Prentice Hall of India, 1986

BCA S207 - Operating System:

Unit I

Introduction, What is an operating system, Simple Batch Systems, Multi-programmed Batch systems, Time- Sharing Systems, Personal – Computer Systems, Parallel systems, Distributed systems, Real- Time Systems
Memory Management: Background, Logical versus physical Address space, swapping, Contiguous allocation, Paging, Segmentation
Virtual Memory: Demand Paging, Page Replacement, Page- replacement Algorithms, Performance of Demand Paging, Allocation of Frames, Thrashing, Other Considerations

Unit II

Processes: Process Concept, Process Scheduling, Operation on Processes
CPU Scheduling: Basic Concepts, Scheduling Criteria, Scheduling Algorithms, Multiple – Processor Scheduling.
Process Synchronization: Background, The Critical – Section Problem, Synchronization Hardware, Semaphores, Classical Problems of Synchronization

Unit III

Deadlocks: System Model, Deadlock Characterization, Methods for Handling Deadlocks, Deadlock prevention, Deadlock Avoidance, Deadlock Detection, Recovery from Deadlock

Unit IV

Device Management: Techniques for Device Management, Dedicated Devices, Shared Devices, Virtual Devices; Input or Output Devices, Storage Devices, Buffering, Secondary Storage Structure: Disk Structure, Disk Scheduling, Disk Management, Swap- Space Management, Disk Reliability

Unit V

Information Management: Introduction, A Simple File system, General Model of a File System, Symbolic File System, Basic File System, Access Control Verification, Logical File System, Physical File system File – System Interface; File Concept, Access Methods, Directory Structure, Protection, Consistency Semantics File – System Implementation: File – System Structure, Allocation Methods, FreeSpace Management

Referential Books:

  1. Silbersachatz and Galvin, “Operating System Concepts”, Person, 5th Ed. 2001
  2. Madnick E., Donovan J., “Operating Systems, Tata McGraw Hill, 2001
  3. Tannenbaum, “Operating Systems”, PHI, 4th Edition, 2000

BCA S208 - Software Engineering

Unit I

Software Engineering: Definition and paradigms, A generic view of software engineering

Unit II

Requirements Analysis: Statement of system scope, isolation of top level processes and entitles and their allocation to physical elements, refinement and review. Analyzing a problem, creating a software specification document, review for correctness, consistency, and completeness

Unit III

Designing Software Solutions: Refining the software Specification; Application of fundamental design concept for data, architectural and procedural designs using software blue print methodology and object oriented design paradigm; Creating design document: Review of conformance to software requirements and quality

Unit IV

Software Implementation: Relationship between design and implementation, Implementation issues and programming support environment, Coding the procedural design, Good coding style and review of correctness and readability

Unit V

Software Maintenance: Maintenance as part of software evaluation, reasons for maintenance, types of maintenance (Perceptive, adoptive, corrective), designing for maintainability, techniques for maintenance

Unit VI

Comprehensive examples using available software platforms/case tools, Configuration Management

Referential Books:

  1. K.K.Aggarwal & Yogesh Singh “Software engineering”, 2nd Ed., New Age International 2005
  2. I. Sommerville, “Software Engineering”, Addison Wesley, 2002
  3. James Peter, W. Pedrycz, “Software Engineering: An Engineering Approach” John Wiley & Sons

BCA S209 - Optimization Techniques:

Unit I - Linear programming

Central Problem of linear Programming various definitions included Statements of basic theorem and also their properties, simplex methods, primal and dual simplex method, transport problem, tic-tac problem, and its solution. Assignment problem and its solution, Graphical Method Formulation, Linear Programming Problem

Unit II - Queuing Theory

Characteristics of queuing system, Classification of Queuing Model Single Channel Queuing Theory, Generalization of steady state M/M/1 queuing models (Model-I, Model-II)

Unit III - Replacement Theory

Replacement of item that deteriorates replacement of items that fail, Group replacement and individual replacement

Unit IV - Inventory Theory

Cost involved in inventory problem- single item deterministic model economics long size model without shortage and with shorter having production rate infinite and finite

Unit V - Job Sequencing

Introduction, solution of sequencing problem Johnson s algorithm for n jobs through 2 machines

Referential Books:

  1. Gillet B.E. “Introduction to Operation Research”
  2. Taha, H.A. “Operation Research - an introduction”
  3. Kanti Swarup “Operation Research”
  4. S.D. Sharma “Operation Research”
  5. Hira & Gupta “Operation Research”

BCA S210 - Mathematics-III

Unit I - Complex Variables:

Complex Number System, Algebra of Complex Numbers, Polar Form, Powers and Roots, Functions of Complex Variables, Elementary Functions, Inverse Trigonometric Function

Unit II - Sequence, Series and Convergence:

Sequence, Finite and Infinite Sequences, Monotonic Sequence, Bounded Sequence, Limit of a Sequence, Convergence of a Sequence, Series, Partial Sums, Convergent Series, Theorems on Convergence of Series (statement, alternating series, conditional convergent), Leibnitz Test, Limit Comparison Test, Ratio Test, Cauchy’s Root Test, Convergence of Binomial and Logarithmic Series, Raabe’s Test, Logarithmic Test, Cauchy’s Integral Test (without proof)

Unit III - Vector Calculus:

Differentiation of Vectors, Scalar and Vector Fields, Gradient, Directional Derivatives, Divergence and Curl and their Physical Meaning

Unit IV - Fourier Series:

Periodic Functions, Fourier series, Fourier Series of Even and Odd Functions, Half Range Series

Unit V - Ordinary Differential Equations of First Order:

Variable- Separable Method, Homogeneous Differential Equations, Exact Differential Equations, Linear Differential Equations, Bernoulli’s Differential Equations, Differential Equations of First Order and First Degree by Integrating Factor

Unit VI Ordinary Differential Equations of Second Order:

Homogenous Differential Equations with Constant Coefficients, Cases of Complex Roots and Repeated Roots, Differential Operator, Solutions by Methods of Direct Formulae for Particular Integrals, Solution by Undetermined Coefficients, Cauchy Differential Equations, (only Real and Distinct Roots) Operator Method for Finding Particular Integrals, (Direct Formulae)

Referential Books:

  1. A.B. Mathur and V.P. Jaggi, “Advanced Engineering Mathematics”, Khanna Publishers, 1999
  2. H.K. Dass, “Advanced Engineering Mathematics”, S. Chand & Co., 9th Revised Ed

BCA S206P - Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of Computer Graphics & Multimedia Application:

Practical will be based on Paper Computer Graphics & Multimedia Application: Covers UNIT-II, UNITIII, UNIT-V of Syllabus

RMLAU Faizabad BCA 5th Sem Syllabus:

BCA S30IT - Introduction to DBMS:


Unit I

Introduction: Characteristics of database approach, data models, DBMS architecture and data independence

Unit II

E-R Modeling: Entity types, Entity set, attribute and key, relationships, relation types, roles and structural constraints, weak entities, enhanced E-R and object modeling, Sub classes; Super classes, inheritance, specialization and generalization

Unit III

File Organization: Indexed sequential access files; implementation using B & B++ trees, hashing, hashing functions, collision resolution, extendible hashing, dynamic hashing approach implementation and performance

Unit IV

Relational Data Model: Relational model concepts, relational constraints, relational alzebra SQL: SQL queries, programming using SQL

Unit V

EER and ER to relational mapping: Data base design using EER to relational language

Unit VI

Data Normalization: Functional Dependencies, Normal form up to 3 rd normal form. Concurrency Control: Transaction processing, locking techniques and associated, database recovery, security and authorization. Recovery Techniques, Database Security

Referential Books:

  1. Abraham Silberschatz, Henry Korth, S.Sudarshan, “Database Systems Concepts”, 4th Edition, McGraw Hill, 1997
  2. Jim Melton, Alan Simon, “Understanding the new SQL: A complete Guide”, Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, 1993
  3. A.K. Majumdar, P. Bhattacharya, “Database Management Systems”, TMH, 1996
  4. Bipin Desai, “An Introduction to database systems”, Galgotia Publications, 1991

BCA S302T - Java Programming and Dynamic Webpage Design

Unit I

Java Programming: Data types, control structured, arrays, strings, and vector, classes (inheritance, package, exception handling) multithreaded programming

Unit II

Java applets, AWT controls (Button, Labels, Combo box, list and other Listeners, menu bar) layout manager, string handling (only main functions)

Unit III

Networking (datagram socket and TCP/IP based server socket) event handling, JDBC: Introduction, Drivers, Establishing Connection, Connection Pooling

Unit IV

HTML: use of commenting, headers, text styling, images, formatting text with <FONT>, special characters, horizontal rules, line breaks, table, forms, image maps, <META> tags, <FRAMESET> tags, file formats including image formats

Unit V

Java Servlets: Introduction, HTTP Servlet Basics, The Servlet Lifecycle, Retrieving Information, Sending HTML Information, Session Tracking, Database Connectivity

Unit VI

Java Server Pages: Introducing Java Server Pages, JSP Overview, Setting Up the JSP Environment, Generating Dynamic Content, Using Custom Tag Libraries and the JSP Standard Tag Library, Processing Input and Output

Referential Books:

  1. Patrick Naughton and Herbertz Schildt, “Java-2 The Complete Reference” 199, TMH
  2. Shelley Powers, “Dynamic Web Publishing” 2nd Ed. Techmedia, 1998
  3. Ivor Horton, “Beginning Java-2” SPD Publication
  4. Jason Hunter, “Java Servlet Programming” O’Reilly
  5. Shelley Powers, “Dynamic Web Publishing” 2nd Ed. Techmedia, 1998
  6. Hans Bergsten, “Java Server Pages”, 3rd Ed. O’reilly

BCA S303 - Computer Network

Unit I

Basic Concepts: Components of data communication, distributed processing, standards and organizations. Line configuration, topology, Transmission mode, and categories of networks
OSI and TCP/IP Models: Layers and their functions, comparison of models. Digital Transmission: Interfaces and Modems: DTE-DCE Interface, Modems, Cable modems

Unit II

Transmission Media: Guided and unguided, Attenuation, distortion, noise, throughput, propagation speed and time, wavelength, Shannon capacity, comparison of media

Unit III

Telephony: Multiplexing, error detection and correction: Many to one, One to many, WDM, TDM, FDM, Circuit switching, packet switching and message switching.
Data link control protocols: Line discipline, flow control, error control, synchronous and asynchronous protocols, character and bit oriented protocols, Link access procedures
Point to point controls: Transmission states, PPP layers, LCP, Authentication, NCP.
ISDN: Services, Historical outline, subscriber’s access, ISDN Layers and broadcast ISDN

Unit IV

Devices: Repeaters, bridges, gateways, routers, The Network Layer; Design issues, Routing algorithms, Congestion control Algorithms, Quality of service, Internetworking, Network-Layer in the internet

Unit V

Transport and upper layers in OSI Model: Transport layer functions, connection management, functions of session layers, presentation layer and application layer

Referential Books:

A.S. Tanenbaum, “Computer Networks”; Pearson Education Asia, 4th Ed. 2003
Behrouz A.Forouzan, “Data Communication and Networking”, 3rd Ed. Tata MCGraw Hill, 2004
William Stallings, “Data and computer communications”, Pearson education Asia, 7th Ed., 2002

BCA S304 - Numerical Methods

Unit I

Roots of Equations: Bisections Method, False Position Method, Newton’s Raphson Method, Rate of convergence of Newton’s method

Unit II

Interpolation and Extrapolation: Finite Differences, The operator E, Newton’s Forward and Backward Differences, Newton’s dividend differences formulae, Lagrange’s Interpolation formula for unequal Intervals, Gauss’s Interpolation formula, Starling formula, Bessel’s formula, Laplace- Everett formula

Unit III

Numerical Differentiation Numerical Integration : Introduction, direct methods, maxima and minima of a tabulated function, General Quadratic formula, Trapezoidal rule, Simpson’s One third rule, Simpson’s three- eight rule

Unit IV

Solution of Linear Equation: Gauss’s Elimination method and Gauss’s Siedel iterative method

Unit V

Solution of Differential Equations: Euler’s method, Picard’s method, Fourth-order Ranga – Kutta method

Referential Books:

  1. Scarbourogh, “Numerical Analysis”
  2. Gupta & Bose S.C. “Introduction to Numerical Analysis, “Academic Press, Kolkata, 3. S.S. Shashtri,“ Numerical Analysis”, PHI

BCA S305 - Minor Project:

Evaluation will be based on Summer Training held after fourth semester and will be Conducted by the college committee only

BCA S306 - Viva-Voice on Summer Training:

The viva will be conducted based on summer training of four weeks after the end of fourth Semester and will be conducted by the college committee only

BCA S301P - Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of DBMS

Practical will be based on Paper Data Base Management System: on UINT-IV converging the concept from UNIT-II to UNIT-VI of Syllabus

BCA S302P - Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of Java Programming and Dynamic Webpage Design

Practical will be based on Paper Java Programming & Website Design: on Whole Syllabus

Faizabad University BCA 6th Sem Syllabus:

BCA S307 - Computer Network Security

Unit I

Introduction: Attack, Services and Mechanism, Model for Internetwork Security. Cryptography: Notion of Plain Text, Encryption, Key, Cipher Text, Decryption and cryptanalysis; Public Key Encryption, digital Signatures and Authentication

Unit II

Network Security: Authentication Application: Kerveros, X.509, Directory Authentication Service, Pretty Good Privacy, S/Mime

Unit III

IP security Architecture: Overview, Authentication header, Encapsulating Security Pay Load combining Security Associations, Key Management

Unit IV

Web Security: Requirement, Secure Socket Layer, Transport Layer Security, and Secure Electronic Transactions

Unit V

Network Management Security: Overview of SNMP Architecutre-SMMPVI1 Communication Facility, SNMPV3

Unit VI

System Security: Intruders, Viruses and Relate Threats, Firewall Design Principles. Comprehensive examples using available software platforms/case tools, Configuration Management

Referential Books:

  1. W. Stallings, Networks Security Essentials: Application & Standards, Pearson Education, 2000
  2. W. Stallings, Cryptography and Network Security, Principles and Practice, Pearson Education, 2000

BCA S308 - Information System: Analysis Design & Implementation

Unit I

Overview of System Analysis and Design: Systems Development Life Cycle; concept and Models: requirements determination, logical design, physical design, test planning, implementation, planning and performance evaluation, communication, interviewing, presentation skills; group dynamics; risk and feasibility analysis; group based approaches, JAD, structures walkthroughs, and design and code reviews; prototyping; database design software quality metrics; application categories software package evaluation and acquisition

Unit II

Information Requirement Analysis: Process modeling with physical logical data flow diagrams, data modeling with logical entity relationship diagrams

Unit III

Developing a Proposal: Feasibility study and cost estimation
System Design: Design of input and control, design of output and control, file design/database design, process, user interface design, prototyping; software constructors; documentation

Unit IV

Application Development Methodologies and CASE tools: Information engineering structured system analysis and design, and object oriented methodologies for application development data modeling, process modeling, user interface design, and prototyping, use of computer aided software engineering (CASE) tools in the analysis design and implementation of information systems

Unit V

Design and Implementation on OO Platform: Object oriented analysis and design through object modeling technique, object modeling, dynamic modeling and functional object oriented design and object oriented programming systems for implementation, object oriented data bases

Unit VI

Managerial issues in Software Projects: Introduction to software markets; planning of software projects, size and cost estimates; project scheduling; measurement of software quality and productivity, ISO and capability maturity models for organizational growth

Referential Books:

  1. I.T. Haryszkiewycz, Introduction of System Analysis and Design, Pearson Education, (PHI) 1998
  2. V. Rajaraman, Analysis and Design of Information System, Pearson Education, 1991
  3. J.A. Senn, “Analysis and Design of Information Systems”
  4. J.K. Whiten., L.D. Bentley, V.M. Beslow, “System Analysis and Design Methods”, (Galgotia Publications Pvt. Ltd.) 1994

BCA S309 - E-Commerce:

Unit I

Introduction to E-Commerce: The Scope of Electronic Commerce, Definition of Electronic Commerce, Electronic E-commerce and the Trade Cycle, Electronic Markets, Electronic Data Interchange, Internet Commerce, E-Commerce in Perspective.
Business Strategy in an Electronic Age: Supply Chains, Porter’s Value Chain Model, Inter Organizational Value Chains, Competitive Strategy, Porter’s Model, First Mover Advantage Sustainable Competitive Advantage, Competitive Advantage using E-Commerce, Business Strategy, Introduction to Business Strategy, Strategic Implications of IT, Technology, Business Environment, Business Capability, Exiting Business Strategy, Strategy Formulation & Implementation Planning, E-Commerce Implementation, E-Commerce Evaluation

Unit II

Business-to-Business Electronic Commerce: Characteristics of B2B EC, Models of B2B Ec, Procurement Management Using the Buyer’s Internal Marketplace, Just in Time Delivery, Other B2B Models, Auctions and Services from Traditional to Internet Based EDI, Integration with Back-end Information System, The Role of Software Agents for B2B EC, Electronic marketing in B2B, Solutions of B2B EC, Managerial Issues, Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), EDI: The Nuts and Bolts, EDI & Business

Unit III

Internet and Extranet : Automotive Network Exchange, The Largest Extranet, Architecture of the Internet, Intranet and Extranet, Intranet software, Applications of Intranets, Intranet Application Case Studies, Considerations in Intranet Deployment, The Extranets, The structures of Extranets, Extranet products & services, Applications of Extranets, Business Models of Extranet Applications, Managerial Issues.
Electronic Payment Systems : Is SET a failure, Electronic Payments & Protocols, Security Schemes in Electronic payment systems, Electronic Credit card system on the Internet, Electronic Fund transfer and Debit cards on the Internet, Stored – value Cards and E- Cash, Electronic Check Systems, Prospect of Electronic Payment Systems, Managerial Issues.

Unit IV

Public Policy: From Legal Issues to Privacy : EC- Related Legal Incidents, Legal Incidents, Ethical & Other Public Policy Issues, Protecting Privacy, Protecting Intellectual Property, Free speech, Internet Indecency & Censorship, Taxation & Encryption Policies, Other Legal Issues: Contracts, Gambling & More, Consumer & Seller Protection In EC

Unit V

Infrastructure For EC : It takes more than Technology, A Network Of Networks, Internet Protocols, WebBased client/ Server, Internet Security, selling on the web, Chatting on the Web, Multimedia delivery, Analyzing Web Visits, Managerial Issues

Referential Books:

  1. David Whiteley, “ E-Commerce”, Tata McGraw Hill, 2000
  2. Eframi Turban, Jae Lee, David King, K. Michale Chung, “Electronic Commerce”, Pearson Education, 2000

BCA S310 - Knowledge Management:

Unit I

Business Intelligence and Business Decisions: Modeling Decision Process; Decision support systems; Group decision support and Groupware Technologies.

Unit II

Executive Information and support Systems: Business Expert System and AI, OLTO & OLAP; Data Warehousing; Data Marts, Data Warehouse architecture; Tools for data warehousing.

Unit III

Multi- Dimensional analysis: Data mining and knowledge discovery; Data mining and Techniques; Data mining of Advance Databases.

Unit IV

Knowledge Management Systems: Concept and Structure KM systems, techniques of knowledge management appreciation & limitation.

Referential Books:

  1. Decision support system, EIS, 2000
  2. W.H. Inmon, “Building Data Warehousing”, Willey, 1998
  3. Han, Jiawei, Kamber, Michelinal, “Data Mining Concepts & Techniques”, Harcourt India, 2001

BCA S311 - Major Project

Evaluation will be based on held after fourth semester and will be Conducted by the college committee only

BCA S312 - Presentation/Seminar based on Major Project

Presentation/Seminar based on Major Project will be evaluated by external examiner only

Download RMLAU BCA syllabus here in PDF: http://www.rmlau.ac.in/pdf/julbca.pdf

No comments:

Post a Comment